Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Mimosa hostilis (Mimosa tenuiflora) | ‘Jurema’ | Root bark (Brazilian ‘C’)

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£ 19.99£ 119.99

Mimosa hostilis root bark from north-eastern Brazil. Summer 2018 harvest.

Clear
SKU: mimosa-hostilis-mimosa-tenuiflora-jurema-root-bark-brazilian-c Category: Tag:

Description

Mimosa hostilis (syn. Mimosa tenuiflora) | ‘Jurema’, ‘MHRB’, ‘Tepezcohuite’ | Root bark (Brazilian ‘C’)

Currently shipping from Spain (although we intend to start shipping this product from the UK soon too), here’s some great quality Mimosa hostilis root bark (‘MHRB’) from a renewable farm in north-eastern Brazil. Harvested in the summer of 2018, this is another of our UK exclusives and is perfect for making soap and for organically dyeing cloth and other materials a wonderfully deep shade of purple! We also sell hostilis bark sourced from several different farms, in several different countries.

Recently officially renamed Mimosa tenuiflora, Mimosa hostilis is known around the world by many other titles, including ‘Black Jurema’, ‘Cabrera’, ‘Calumbi’, ‘Carbonal’, ‘Jurema’, ‘Jurema Preta’, ‘MHRB’, ‘Tepezcohuite’ and ‘Vinho de Jurema’. The plant grows as a perennial shrub or tree – most often at lower altitudes, but sometimes as high as 3,300 feet – and is native to Brazil, Colombia, El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico, Panama and Venezuela.

Mimosa hostilis bark is used traditionally in Mexico and South America to treat burns and wounds (topically), tooth pain, coughs and bronchitis (as an infusion) and as emergency ‘drought-fodder’ and parasite-preventative for livestock. The plant itself can also be used to fertilise and fix soil, with its dense wood being used for fuel, to make charcoal and to build practical items including bridges, buildings, fences and furniture.

Moreover, Mimosa bark’s high tannin content makes it particularly suitable for both dyeing and leather production, while its high levels of saponins and lipids help to create the most decadently lush handmade soaps! Incidentally, if you’re one of the many folk using this professionally to dye fabrics such as cotton, we’ve recently discovered an interesting technical article from King Saud University’s Journal of Saudi Chemical Society; ‘Dyeing of white and indigo dyed cotton fabrics with Mimosa tenuiflora extract’, by Gökhan Erkan, Kemal Şengül and Sibel Kaya.

Dried root bark from a renewable Brazilian source – Shipped from Spain – Limited stocks

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Dried root bark

Amount:

50g, 100g, 250g, 500g

Common Name:

Jurema, Tepezcohuite

Family:

Fabaceae

Genus:

Species:

,

Clone/Variety:

Brazil

Climate Zones:

, ,

1 review for Mimosa hostilis (Mimosa tenuiflora) | ‘Jurema’ | Root bark (Brazilian ‘C’)

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Stanislav L.

    Very good service and an exceptional standard. спасибо.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.