Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Lophophora williamsii ‘Caespitosa, La Perdida’ | Seeds

£7.99£12.99

Another Arkham's Botanical UK Exclusive!

A rare chance to own this magnificent Mexican clumping Lophophora williamsii ‘Caespitosa’ form. Seeds.

Clear
SKU: lophophora-williamsii-caespitosa-la-perdida-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Lophophora williamsii ‘Caespitosa, La Perdida’ | ‘Kobuki-ubadama’, ‘Peyote’, ‘Peyōtl’ | Seeds

A rare chance to own some of this magnificent Mexican Lophophora williamsii ‘Caespitosa’ form, collected in La Perdida.

Although multiple-headed growth is a common side-effect of cutting and grafting several Lophophora species, the ‘Caespitosa’ type forms so-called ‘planchas’ – extremely large mounds of pups up to a metre or so broad. This kind of incredibly prolific growth occurs in some related species too.

Japanese horticulturalists call this type of growth ‘Kobuki-ubadama’. The experts are still debating whether it’s technically a form (most currently say “Yes”) or a distinct variety (some currently say “No”) of williamsii, but it’s a very pleasing plant to grow despite nevertheless!

Lophophora williamsii is a small dark-green and spineless cactus, native to Mexico and south-western Texas and found primarily in the Chihuahuan desert and in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosi and Tamaulipas among scrub – especially where there is limestone. Growing to around fifteen centimetres high, williamsii is drought-tolerant and prefers full sun to partial shade.

The English name ‘Peyote’ derives from the identically-spelled Spanish name, which in turn comes from the Nahuatl name ‘Peyōtl’, said to be derived from a root meaning “glisten” or “glistening”. The species has enjoyed a long relationship with humans and has a history of ritualistic and medicinal use by indigenous Americans, who are likely to have used the plant for ceremonial purposes for at least five and a half thousand years.

This ‘Caespitosa’ form of the species is easy to raise from seed indoors or outdoors and is an amazing addition to any cactus garden!

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds, 50 seeds

Common Name:

Peyote, Peyōtl

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Species:

Clone/Variety:

Caespitosa, La Perdida

Climate Zones:

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.