Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Lophophora williamsii ‘Caespitosa’ | Seeds

£ 7.99£ 12.99

‘Caespitosa’ is a desirable clumping form of Lophophora williamsii. Seeds.

Clear
SKU: lophophora-williamsii-caespitosa-seeds Categories: ,

Description

Lophophora williamsii ‘Caespitosa’ | ‘Kobuki-ubadama’, ‘Peyote’, ‘Peyōtl’ | Seeds

Lophophora williamsii ‘Caespitosa’ is a popular clumping variety of our old favourite the ‘Peyote’ cactus, forming beautiful multi-buttoned plants. We also sell another ‘Caespitosa’ form which was collected in La Perdida, Mexico.

Although this kind of growth habit is a commonly-encountered common side-effect when grafting several of the Lophophora (and a few other) species, ‘Caespitosa’ forms so-called ‘planchas’ – large mounds of pups up to a metre or so across. This kind of incredibly prolific growth occurs in some related species too.

Japanese cactus growers call this type of ‘Peyote’ growth ‘Kobuki-ubadama’. The experts are still debating whether it’s technically a form (most currently say “Yes”) or a distinct variety of the species. Nevertheless, it’s certainly a highly rewarding plant to grow!

A small, dark-green and spineless cactus, Lophophora williamsii is a native of Mexico and south-western Texas, occurring primarily in in limestone scrub in the Chihuahuan desert and in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosi and Tamaulipas. Reaching around fifteen centimetres in height, the species is drought-tolerant and prefers full sun to partial shade.

The informal name ‘Peyote’ derives from the Spanish, which in turn comes from the Nahuatl name ‘Peyōtl’ (from a root meaning “glisten” or “glistening”). Williamsii has enjoyed a long relationship with humans (five and a half thousand years and counting!), notably as part of the medicinal and ritualistic traditions of the indigenous Americans.

The ‘Caespitosa’ williamsii form is easy to raise from seed, indoors or outdoors, and is a must-have in any serious cactus collector’s garden!

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds, 50 seeds

Common Name:

Peyote, Peyōtl

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Species:

Clone/Variety:

Caespitosa

Climate Zones:

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.