Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Lophophora williamsii ‘Cedral’ | ‘Peyote’ | Seeds

£ 5.99£ 14.99

Relatively rare ‘southern form’ variety of ‘Peyote’, from Cedral, Mexico. Seeds.

Clear
SKU: lophophora-williamsii-cedral-peyote-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Lophophora williamsii ‘Cedral’ | ‘Peyote’, ‘Peyōtl’ | Seeds

Another UK exclusive, Lophophora Williamsii ‘Cedral’ is a fairly rare variety of ‘Peyote’ cactus which was collected from near Cedral, in Mexico’s San Luis Potosi state. Specimens originating from this region are considered ‘southern forms’ of the species, which often form single heads, rather than the clusters more common to the species in general. The area is also one in which the Huitcholes people are reported to have collected the plant for ceremonial use for a great number of years.

Lophophora williamsii is a deep to dark-green cactus species, small and spineless and native to Mexico and southwestern Texas. It’s found primarily in the Chihuahuan desert and in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosi and Tamaulipas, where it grows to roughly fifteen centimetres in height. Williamsii is drought-tolerant and prefers full sun to partial shade, in wild scrub and limestone.

The English name ‘Peyote’ derives from the identically-spelled Spanish name, which in turn comes from the Nahuatl name ‘Peyōtl’, said to be derived from a root meaning “glisten” or “glistening”. The species has enjoyed a long relationship with humans, notably being used medicinally and ritualistically by indigenous Americans, who are collectively thought to have used this cactus for ceremonial purposes for at least five and a half thousand years.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds, 50 seeds, 100 seeds

Common Name:

Peyote, Peyōtl

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Species:

Clone/Variety:

Cedral

Climate Zones:

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.