Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Lophophora williamsii Lucky Dip (Mixed Varieties) | ‘Peyote’ | Seeds

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£ 5.99£ 14.99

A Lucky Dip of several Lophophora williamsii varieties! Seeds.

Clear
SKU: lophophora-williamsii-lucky-dip-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Lophophora williamsii Lucky Dip (Mixed varieties) | ‘Peyote’, ‘Peyōtl’ | Seeds

A mystery mix of several different varieties of Lophophora williamsii varieties from Mexico and the USA!

Lophophora williamsiiis a small dark-green and spineless cactus, native to Mexico and southwestern Texas and found primarily in the Chihuahuan desert and in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosi and Tamaulipas among scrub – especially where there is limestone. Growing to around fifteen centimetres high, williamsii is drought-tolerant and prefers full sun to partial shade.

The English name ‘Peyote’ derives from the identically-spelled Spanish name, which in turn comes from the Nahuatl name ‘Peyōtl’, said to be derived from a root meaning “glisten” or “glistening”. The species has enjoyed a long relationship with human and has a history of ritualistic and medicinal use by indigenous Americans, who are likely to have used the plant for ceremonial purposes for at least five and a half thousand years.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds, 50 seeds, 100 seeds

Common Name:

Peyote, Peyōtl

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Species:

Climate Zones:

,

1 review for Lophophora williamsii Lucky Dip (Mixed Varieties) | ‘Peyote’ | Seeds

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Anonymous

    Well packaged

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.