Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Lophophora williamsii ‘Moctezuma’ | ‘Peyote’ | Seeds

£ 5.99

A Lophophora williamsii type collected from Mexico’s Rio Moctezuma Basin. 25 seeds.

In stock

SKU: lophophora-williamsii-moctezuma-peyote-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Lophophora williamsii ‘Moctezuma’ | ‘Peyote’, ‘Peyōtl’ | 25 seeds

Another great locality variety of Lophophora williamsii (‘Peyote’), collected from the Rio Moctezuma Basin near Queretaro, in Mexico.

Lophophora williamsii is a small dark-green and spineless cactus, native to Mexico and southwestern Texas and found primarily in the Chihuahuan desert and in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosi and Tamaulipas among scrub – especially where there is limestone. Growing to around fifteen centimetres high, williamsii is drought-tolerant and prefers full sun to partial shade.

The English name ‘Peyote’ derives from the identically-spelled Spanish name, which in turn comes from the Nahuatl name ‘Peyōtl’, said to be derived from a root meaning “glisten” or “glistening”. The species has enjoyed a long relationship with human and has a history of ritualistic and medicinal use by indigenous Americans, who are likely to have used the plant for ceremonial purposes for at least five and a half thousand years.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Peyote, Peyōtl

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Species:

Clone/Variety:

Moctezuma

Climate Zones:

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.