Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Lophophora williamsii | ‘Peyote’ | Rooted plant

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£8.99£16.99

Another Arkham's Botanical UK Exclusive!

Limited stocks of beautiful Lophophora williamsii, grown from seed in the Spanish sun.

Clear
SKU: lophophora-williamsii-peyote-rooted-plant Categories: , Tag:

Description

Lophophora williamsii | ‘Peyote’ | Rooted plant

We are happy to offer limited stocks of these beautiful plants, Lophophora williamsii grown organically from seed in the Spanish sun, without the use of any chemicals or pesticides. Many of these specimens have already flowered and set seed several times too!

Lophophora williamsii is a small, spineless cactus, containing a rich mixture of alkaloids. The English familiar ‘peyote’ derives from the Spanish for this beautiful plant, which itself comes from the Nahuatl ‘peyōtl’ (apparently derived from a root meaning “glisten” or “glistening”).

‘Peyote’ is native to Mexico and southwestern Texas, primarily in the Chihuahuan desert, and in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosi, and Tamaulipas, growing among scrub (which it uses for shade). Indigenous North Americans are believed to have used peyote for ritualistic practices for over five thousand years.

Grown organically from seed in the Spanish sunshine!


We regret that we cannot sell live plants to customers outside of the European Union

This is due to international regulations. We recommend always checking your local laws before ordering.

Additional information

Product Type:

Live plant

Amount:

1 live plant

Size:

~1-2cm, ~2-3cm, ~3-4cm, ~4-5cm, ~5-6cm

Common Name:

Peyote, Peyōtl

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Species:

Climate Zones:

,

1 review for Lophophora williamsii | ‘Peyote’ | Rooted plant

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Anonymous

    great customer service as always 🙂

    • Arkham’s

      🙂 Great customer as always!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.