Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Lophophora williamsii ‘Ramos Arizpe’ | ‘Peyote’ | Seeds

£ 5.99

‘Ramos Arizpe’ is a nice ‘Peyote’ variety from Saltillo, Mexico. 25 seeds.

Only 3 left in stock

SKU: lophophora-williamsii-ramos-arizpe-peyote-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Lophophora williamsii ‘Ramos Arizpe’ | ‘Peyote’, ‘Peyōtl’ | 25 seeds

Yet another of our popular UK exclusives, Lophophora williamsii ‘Ramos Arizpe’ is a nice ‘Peyote’ variety which originates from the city of Saltillo (the capital of Coahuila state) in Mexico.

Lophophora williamsii is a small dark-green and spineless cactus, native to Mexico and southwestern Texas and found primarily in the Chihuahuan desert and in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosi and Tamaulipas among scrub – especially where there is limestone. Growing to around fifteen centimetres high, williamsii is drought-tolerant and prefers full sun to partial shade.

The English name ‘Peyote’ derives from the identically-spelled Spanish name, which in turn comes from the Nahuatl name ‘Peyōtl’, said to be derived from a root meaning “glisten” or “glistening”. The species has enjoyed a long relationship with human and has a history of ritualistic and medicinal use by indigenous Americans, who are likely to have used the plant for ceremonial purposes for at least five and a half thousand years.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Peyote, Peyōtl

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Species:

Clone/Variety:

Ramos Arizpe

Climate Zones:

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.