Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Lophophora williamsii ‘San Pedro’ | ‘Peyote’ | Seeds

£5.99

Another Arkham's Botanical UK Exclusive!

A lovely type of Lophophora williamsii, collected in Mexico’s San Pedro region. 25 seeds.

In stock

SKU: lophophora-williamsii-san-pedro-peyote-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Lophophora williamsii ‘San Pedro’ | ‘Peyote’, ‘Peyōtl’ | 25 seeds

Arkham’s Botanical offers this lovely locality variety of Lophophora williamsii (‘Peyote’), collected in the Mexican city-municipality variously known as San Pedro Garza García, Garza García and San Pedro.

Peyote is a small dark-green and spineless cactus, native to Mexico and southwestern Texas and found primarily in the Chihuahuan desert and in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosi and Tamaulipas among scrub – especially where there is limestone. Growing to around fifteen centimetres high, williamsii is drought-tolerant and prefers full sun to partial shade.

The English name ‘Peyote’ derives from the identically-spelled Spanish name, which in turn comes from the Nahuatl name ‘Peyōtl’, said to be derived from a root meaning “glisten” or “glistening”. The species has enjoyed a long relationship with human and has a history of ritualistic and medicinal use by indigenous Americans, who are likely to have used the plant for ceremonial purposes for at least five and a half thousand years.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Peyote, Peyōtl

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

Species:

Clone/Variety:

San Pedro

Climate Zones:

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.