Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Kai’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’ | Seeds

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£ 5.99

You saw it here first! 25 Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Kai’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’ hybrid seeds.

In stock

SKU: trichocereus-bridgesii-kai-x-trichocereus-bridgesii-psycho0-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Kai’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’ | 25 seeds

Arkham’s Botanical is incredibly happy to announce that – at the time of writing – we are the only place that you can buy these amazing high-quality Australian Trichocereus bridgesii hybrid cactus seeds!

The hybrid bridgesii seeds offered here are genuine and were freshly-sourced this year (2018) from a dedicated grower. The Aussies really know their stuff when it comes to growing and crossing this genus, and with this gorgeous Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Kai’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’ cross it really shows!

A fast-growing columnar type, bridgesii can grow to a height of around six metres, branches at the base and forms stems of up to roughly twenty centimetres thick. Mature bridgesii can grow up to thirty centimetres a year in ideal conditions!

The seeds are quite easy to germinate and grow – their main requirements consisting of high humidity levels, a free-draining soil mix and enough water, light and nutrients. Growing naturally at high altitude, bridgesii (syn: Echinopsis lageniformis) can withstand temperatures below -12°C and can be easily grown indoors in the UK. Originating from Bolivia, the species is prized by cactus collectors both for its gorgeous appearance and for its fragrant and very large (up to twenty centimetres wide) flowers.

Closely-related to the well-known Trichocereus pachanoi (‘San Pedro’) and Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’), bridgesii really is a beautiful plant, recognisable by fierce spines that can reach up to ten centimetres in length! As with some other Trichocereus species, bridgesii has been used by Bolivian shaman in healing rituals and is regarded as possessing sacred and protective properties.

Besides their traditional use, Trichocereus bridgesii (along with Trichocereus pachanoi) is regarded as a universal grafting stock, offering a high success rate and a long-lifetime of speedy and consistent growth – despite scions grafted onto Trichocereus species initially taking slightly longer to begin their growth burst when compared to other grafting stocks. Bridgesii is also useful in Bolivia as a hedge plant and as spiky natural fencing against human or animal intrusion!

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was ethically and sustainably sourced in 2018

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Bolivian Torch

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

,

Species:

Clone/Variety:

Kai, Psycho0

Form:

Climate Zones:

, ,

1 review for Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Kai’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’ | Seeds

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Anonymous

    🙂

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.