Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Reynolds’ x Trichocereus pachanoi | Seeds

£ 5.99

A excellent and fast-growing Trichocereus hybrid from America. 25 seeds.

Only 2 left in stock

SKU: trichocereus-bridgesii-reynolds-x-trichocereus-pachanoi-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Reynolds’ x Trichocereus pachanoi | 25 seeds

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Reynolds’ x Trichocereus pachanoi is an excellent, vigorous hybrid cactus, originating from American grower Dave Reynolds. We’re pleased to have a small amount of this American cactus seed, which comes from impeccable sources and produces impressively fast growth (mature specimens attain roughly thirty centimetres growth a year in good conditions). Guess this one’s another Arkham’s Botanical UK exclusive!

‘Reynolds’ is a lesser-known strain of the Trichocereus bridgesii (syn. Echinopsis lageniformis, ‘Achuma’, ‘Bolivian Torch’), a beautiful columnar Trichocereus which can reach up to six metres tall, with stems up to twenty centimetres in diameter branching out from the plant’s base. Closely related to both Trichocereus pachanoi (‘San Pedro’) and Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’), bridgesii is a highly-recognisable plant – a distinctive blue-green in colour, with strong spines that grow to ten centimetres or so long.

Trichocereus pachanoi (syn. Echinopsis pachanoi) is another fast-growing columnar species, native to Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru. Light to dark green in colour, pachanoi averages around six metres tall in USDA Hardiness Zones 8-10, but has been known to reach twice that! Its stems branch from the base and grow up to fifteen centimetres in diameter.

Both of these species have historically been used in indigenous healing, as well as as universal grafting stock, hedge plant and fencing. The seeds are very easy to germinate and grow indoors or out. The main requirements are relatively high humidity levels, free-draining soil, water, light and nutrients – See our Cultivation section for more detailed advice.

We have seriously limited stocks of this and might not be able to re-stock once it’s sold out, so you know what to do if you want some great quality and hard to source seed… Happy growing!

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Bolivian Torch, San Pedro

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

,

Species:

,

Clone/Variety:

Reynolds

Form:

Climate Zones:

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.