Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’ x Trichocereus scopulicola | Seeds

£ 5.99

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’ x Trichocereus scopulicola is yet another amazing Australian hybrid! 25 seeds.

In stock

SKU: trichocereus-bridgesii-tig-x-trichocereus-scopulicola-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’ x Trichocereus scopulicola | 25 seeds

Arkham’s Botanical is pleased to say that we’re the only UK-source for these amazing high-quality Australian Trichocereus crossbreed seeds, so order some fantastic Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’ x Trichocereus scopulicola genetics for your garden while you can!

‘Tig’ is a well-known named clone of Trichocereus bridgesii (syn. Echinopsis lageniformis) – a fast-growing columnar type, which grows to roughly six metres high, branching out at the base to form stems of up to around twenty centimetres thick. Mature bridgesii can grow up to thirty centimetres a year in ideal conditions and really are beautiful plants – highly recognisable by their fierce spines that can reach up to ten centimetres in length! As with some other Trichocereus species, they have long been used by Bolivian shamans in healing rituals and are regarded by them as possessing sacred and protective properties. Besides their traditional use, the species (along with other columnar Trichocereus) is regarded as a universal grafting stock, offering a high success rate and a long-lifetime of speedy and consistent growth.

Another fast-growing columnar type, Trichocereus scopulicola (syn. Echinopsis scopulicola, Trichocereus scopulicolus) grows naturally at roughly one to one and a half thousand metres in Bolivia’s Department Tarija. Reaching three or four metres tall and around ten centimetres in diameter, this night-flowering species is presumed to be a particularly close relative to Trichocereus bridgesii (with which it readily forms hybrids).

Unlike many other Trichocereus, scopulicola possesses unusually short spines, which means it’s that much more pleasant when handling them is required!

These hybrid seeds are very easy to germinate and grow indoor or outdoors, with the main requirements being relatively high humidity levels, a free-draining soil mix and enough water, light and nutrients.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Bolivian Torch

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

,

Species:

,

Clone/Variety:

Tig

Form:

Climate Zones:

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.