(Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Fields’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’) x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Monassa Blue’ | Seeds

£5.99

A fantastic three-way Australian cactus hybrid! 25 seeds.

In stock

SKU: AB11833 Categories: , Tag:

Description

(Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Fields’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’) x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Monassa Blue’ | 25 seeds

Another lovely cactus crossbreed from Australia, (Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Fields’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’) x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Monassa Blue’ is also another of our EU exclusives! This great three-way hybrid combines some truly fantastic genetics…

Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Fields’ originates from the much-respected Fields collection, located in Victoria, Australia. Pachanoi, syn. Echinopsis pachanoi and informally called ‘San Pedro’, is a fast-growing columnar cactus found naturally in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru. A native of the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes Mountains (where it grows at an altitude of between 2,011 and 2,987 metres), pachanoi has been used for by humans for more than three thousand years, variously as an ornamental, for religious divination, in traditional medicine (human and animal) and as a solid and universal grafting stock.

Pachanoi is a light to dark green cactus, growing up to six metres high (although the tallest recorded was twelve metres!) under ideal conditions in USDA Zones 8-10. Its stems, usually forming multiple branches from the plants base, grow up to fifteen centimetres in diameter and generally possess six to eight ribs. Its origins in the Andes enable it to withstand far lower temperatures than can many other cacti and it’s consequently easy to grow indoors and outdoors in most areas.

The extremely popular ‘Psycho0’ clone is commonly considered to be a gorgeous strain of the fast-growing Trichocereus bridgesii (syn: Echinopsis lageniformis, ‘Bolivian Torch’) – although it has been suggested it may have been crossed with something else somewhere along the way. The ‘Psycho0’ usually produces bridgesii-type plants with strong, long yellow spines and often forms three that are unusually strong and unique in appearance. It can also produce both short-spined and more traditional bridgesii-type cacti. Originating from the Australian Trichocereus community, it was initially distributed among a few SAB forum members and was named in memory of a community member who passed away.

Trichocereus bridgesii is a columnar cactus from Bolivia which grows to roughly six metres high, branching at the base and forming stems of roughly fifteen to twenty centimetres in diameter. Under suitable conditions, mature plants will grow up to thirty centimetres or so a year! Closely-related to Trichocereus pachanoi and Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’), bridgesii is a beautiful cactus, recognisable by its four to ten-centimetre-long spines. It’s been used by Bolivian shaman, as a universal grafting stock (offering a high success rate and a long-life span of steady fast growth) and as a hedge or defensive plant.

Growing naturally at high altitude, bridgesii withstands temperatures below -12°C and can be grown indoors in the UK. The species is prized by cactus collectors both for its gorgeous appearance and for its very large (up to twenty centimetres in diameter) fragrant flowers, which are absolutely wonderful and bloom on summer nights.

‘Monassa Blue’ is a cool example of the Peruvian columnar cactus, Trichocereus peruvianus (Echinopsis peruvianus). It’s often confused with the related Trichocereus cuzcoensis and is a wonderful blue-green coloured cactus. The name derives from an older term from the literature, generally referring to bluer-skinned forms of macrogonus and peruvianus.

As with most Trichocereus cactus species, these seeds are very easy to germinate and grow in USDA Hardiness Zones 8-11! Their main requirements consist of high humidity levels, free-draining (mildly acidic to mildly alkaline) soil and sufficient light, water and nutrients. Space plants roughly three metres apart to allow them enough room to reach maturity. Easily grown indoors in the UK and Europe!

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Amount:

Common Name:

, ,

Family:

Genus:

,

Species:

, ,

Clone/Variety:

, ,

Form:

Climate Zones:

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Subscribe to our email list for news, exclusives, discounts and more