Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Save £5.00!

Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Trichocereus peruvianus | ~25cm rooted plant

£34.99 £29.99

Another Arkham's Botanical UK Exclusive!

Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Trichocereus peruvianus – a truly beautiful hybrid! ~25cm rooted plant.

Only 3 left in stock

SKU: trichocereus-pachanoi-juuls-giant-x-trichocereus-peruvianus-rooted-plant Categories: , Tag:

Description

Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Trichocereus peruvianus | ~25cm rooted plant

Arkham’s Botanical proudly offers limited stocks of these young and healthy Trichocereus ‘Juul’s Giant’ x Trichocereus peruvianus cactus hybrids. Grown organically from seed in sunny Spain, these fast-growing and much sought-after cacti are offered as bare-rooted plants.

‘Juul’s Giant’ is a particularly nice variety of  Trichocereus pachanoi (syn. Echinopsis pachanoi), commonly called ‘San Pedro’. It’s a fast-growing columnar cactus found naturally in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru. A native of the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes, pachanoi prefers an altitude range of around 6,600 to 9,800 feet, producing light to dark green cacti growing up to twenty or thirty feet tall under ideal conditions. Its stems, usually forming multiple branches from the plants base, grow to fifteen centimetres in diameter and form six to eight ribs.

An attractive columnar cactus originally found growing in Peru, Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’) is sister to both the ‘San Pedro’ and ‘Bolivian Torch’ (Trichocereus bridgesii). It’s often confused with another relation, Trichocereus cuzcoensis, and is wonderfully blue-green in colour.

Both pachanoi and peruvianus have been used by humans for literally thousands of years, for example, as an ornamental, for religious practice and in traditional human and veterinary medicine. Like most other columnar Trichocereus species, they can handle far lower temperatures than many other cacti and are therefore quite easy to grow indoors and outdoors in USDA Zones 8-10.

Averaging around twelve inches of new growth per year (in ideal conditions), this gorgeous Trichocereus hybrid will reward you for years to come, provided you can offer it a little fertile, free-draining soil and regular watering!

Grown organically in the Spanish sunshine!


We regret that we cannot sell live plants to customers outside of the European Union

This is due to international regulations. We recommend always checking your local laws before ordering.

Additional information

Product Type:

Live plant

Amount:

1 live plant

Length:

~25cm

Common Name:

Peruvian Torch, San Pedro

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

,

Species:

,

Clone/Variety:

Juul's Giant

Form:

Climate Zones:

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.