Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

(Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Omar’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’) x Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Yowie’ | Seeds

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£ 5.99

(Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Omar’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’) x Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Yowie’ genetics for your garden! 25 seeds.

In stock

SKU: trichocereus-pachanoi-omar-x-trichocereus-bridgesii-tig-x-trichocereus-pachanoi-yowie-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

(Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Omar’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’) x Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Yowie’ | 25 seeds

Arkham’s Botanical is pleased to say that we’re the only UK-source for these amazing high-quality Australian Trichocereus crossbreed seeds, so order some fantastic (Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Omar’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’) x Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Yowie’ genetics for your garden while you can!

‘Omar’ is a named clone of Trichocereus pachanoi (syn. Echinopsis pachanoi – commonly called “San Pedro”), a fast-growing columnar cactus found naturally in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru. A native of the Ecuadorian and Peruvian Andes Mountains, where it prefers an altitude range of around 6,600 to 9,800 feet, pachanoi has been used for by humans for more than three thousand years, variously as an ornamental, for religious divination and in traditional medicine (human and animal).

Light to dark green in colour, pachanoi grows up to twenty feet tall (although the highest recorded was forty feet!) under ideal conditions in USDA Zones 8b-10. Its stems, usually forming multiple branches from the plants base, grow up to fifteen centimetres in diameter and generally possess six to eight ribs. Its origins in the Andes enable it to withstand far lower temperatures than can many other cacti and it’s consequently easy to grow indoors and outdoors in most areas.

‘Tig’ is a highly-rated clone of Trichocereus bridgesii (syn. Echinopsis lageniformis), another fast-growing columnar type which grows up to around six metres tall, branching out at the base to form stems of up to around twenty centimetres thick. Mature bridgesii can grow up to thirty centimetres a year in ideal conditions!

Closely-related to the pachanoi and Trichocereus peruvianus (“Peruvian Torch”), bridgesii really is a beautiful plant – highly recognisable by its fierce spines that can reach up to ten centimetres in length! As with several other Trichocereus species, it has been used by Bolivian shaman in healing rituals and is regarded by them as possessing sacred and protective properties.

Last – but in no way least! – ‘Yowie’ is another nice Australian pachanoi clone that’s garnered a lot of admirers among the international cactus community over the past few years.

Besides their traditional use, many columnar Trichocereus are used as universal grafting stock (offering a high success rate and a long-lifetime of speedy and consistent growth), as a hedge plant and as spiky natural fencing against human or animal intrusion too!

These seeds are very easy to germinate and grow, indoors or outdoors, and their main requirements consisting of high humidity levels, a free-draining soil mix and enough water, light and nutrients.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Bolivian Torch, San Pedro

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

,

Species:

,

Clone/Variety:

Omar, Tig, Yowie

Form:

Climate Zones:

, , ,

1 review for (Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Omar’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Tig’) x Trichocereus pachanoi ‘Yowie’ | Seeds

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Anonymous

    🙂

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.