Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ | Unrooted plant

£ 29.99

A fantastic hybrid –Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ ~25cm unrooted plant.

Sold Out

Notify me by email when the item is back in stock

SKU: trichocereus-peruvianus-huancabamba-x-trichocereus-bridgesii-ss02-rooted-plant Categories: , Tag:

Description

Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ | ~25cm unrooted plant

Another of our famous UK exclusives, this is a rare treat – ~25cm unrooted specimens of the fantastic hybrid cactus Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ x Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’! Very limited stocks, grown organically from seed in sunny Spain.

An attractive columnar cactus originally found growing in Peru, Trichocereus peruvianus (‘Peruvian Torch’) is sister to both Trichocereus pachanoi (‘San Pedro’) and ‘Bolivian Torch’ (Trichocereus bridgesii). It’s especially closely related to Trichocereus cuzcoensis,and Trichocereus macrogonus. A wonderful blue-green in colour, Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Huancabamba’ originates from (unsurprisingly!)  the region of Huancabamba, in northwestern Peru.

‘SS02’ is a highly-regarded strain of Trichocereus bridgesii (syn. Echinopsis lageniformis, ‘Achuma’, ‘Bolivian Torch’) which originates from the venerable Sacred Succulents, Another beautiful columnar Trichocereus, bridgesii can reach up to six metres tall, forming blue-green stems of up to twenty centimetres diameter which branch from the plant’s base. An extremely distinctive species,with formidable spines which can reach to ten centimetres in length.

Both bridgesii and peruvianus have been used by humans for several thousand years, as ornamental or hedge plants, for religious practice and for use in traditional human and veterinary medicine. As with most of the columnar Trichocereus, they can withstand much colder temperatures than many other cacti genera, so are easy to grow indoors and outdoors in USDA Zones 8-10.

Averaging around twelve inches of new growth per year in ideal conditions, this beautiful, covetable Trichocereus hybrid will reward you for many years to come, provided you can provide a little fertile, free-draining soil, regular watering and some love!

Grown organically in the Spanish sunshine!


We regret that we cannot sell live plants to customers outside of the European Union

This is due to international regulations. We recommend always checking your local laws before ordering.

Additional information

Product Type:

Live plant

Amount:

1 live plant

Length:

~25cm

Common Name:

Bolivian Torch, Peruvian Torch

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

,

Species:

,

Clone/Variety:

Huancabamba, SS02

Form:

Climate Zones:

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.