Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Trichocereus bridgesii ‘Psycho0’ x Trichocereus ‘Super Pedro’ | Rooted plant

£34.99

Another Arkham's Botanical UK Exclusive!

Trichocereus ‘Psycho0’ x ‘Super Pedro’ rooted cactus hybrid. Grown organically from seed.

Sold Out

Notify me by email when the item is back in stock

SKU: trichocereus-psycho0-x-trichocereus-super-pedro-rooted-plant Categories: , Tag:

Description

Trichocereus ‘Psycho0’ x Trichocereus ‘Super Pedro’ rooted cactus

Arkham’s Botanical proudly offers limited stocks of these young and healthy Trichocereus ‘Psycho0′ x Trichocereus ‘Super Pedro’ cactus hybrids. Grown organically from seed in sunny Spain, these fast-growing and much sought-after cacti are offered as bare-rooted plants.

The extremely popular ‘Psycho0’ clone is commonly considered to be a gorgeous and fast-growing Trichocereus bridgesii species, although it has been suggested it may have been crossed with something else somewhere along the way. The ‘Psycho0’ usually produces bridgesii-type plants with strong, long yellow spines and often forms three that are unusually strong and unique in appearance. It can also produce both short-spined and more traditional bridgesii-type cacti. Originating from the Australian Trichocereus community, it was initially distributed among a few SAB forum members and was named in memory of a community member who passed away.

‘Super Pedro’ is another clone from Australia, variously suggested to be a hybrid of species including Trichocereus cordobensis (controversially), Trichocereus pachanoi and Trichocereus scopulicola. Whatever its parentage, ‘Super Pedro’ is much-coveted for its fast and thick growth, as well as for its distinctive, sometimes glaucous, appearance. Also known by growers as ‘Lance’, ‘Shaman Bob’ and ‘Spiny scopulicola’, the earliest source of this clone we can find was reportedly the famous and long-running Cactus Country farm in northern Victoria, Australia.

Grown organically in the Spanish sunshine!


We regret that we cannot sell live plants to customers outside of the European Union

This is due to international regulations. We recommend always checking your local laws before ordering.

Additional information

Product Type:

Live plant

Amount:

1 live plant

Length:

~25cm

Common Name:

Bolivian Torch, San Pedro

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

,

Species:

, ,

Clone/Variety:

Psycho0, Super Pedro

Form:

Climate Zones:

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.