Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

(Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x T. peruvianus ‘SS01’) x T. peruvianus ‘Bonny’ | Seeds

£ 5.99

An amazing three-way Trichocereus hybrid from Canada! 25 seeds.

In stock

SKU: trichocereus-ss02-x-trichocereus-ss01-x-trichocereus-peruvianus-bonny-seeds Categories: , Tag:

Description

(Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’) x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Bonny’ | 25 seeds

A seriously amazing three-way Trichocereus crossbreed from Canada, (Trichocereus bridgesii ‘SS02’ x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘SS01’) x Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Bonny’ is a worthy addition to our range indeed… We’re happy to announce that we’re the only UK source for this high-quality Canadian hybrid seed, which makes it another of our UK exclusives!

‘SS02’ is a much-coveted strain of Trichocereus bridgesii (syn. Echinopsis lageniformis, ‘Achuma’, ‘Bolivian Torch’), originating from America’s venerable Sacred Succulents. Another beautiful columnar Trichocereus, bridgesii can reach up to six metres tall, forming blue-green stems of up to twenty centimetres diameter which branch from the plant’s base. An extremely distinctive species,with formidable spines which can reach to ten centimetres in length.

‘SS01’ is another impressive selection originating from Sacred Succulents, and is a great example of Trichocereus peruvianus – as is the third and final contributor to this three-way spectacular, Trichocereus peruvianus ‘Bonny’! Native to the Peruvian Andes, where it grows at an altitude of between two thousand and three thousand metres, peruvianus is a short to medium-spined, blue-green and fast-growing columnar cactus which reaches roughly six metres high, producing fantastic, white-to-whitish flowers. The species forms a complex intergrade with closely-related species including Trichocereus cuzcoensis and Trichocereus macrogonus, loosely comprising an array of great varieties and hybrids.

Both of these species have been used by humans for several thousand years, as ornamental and hedge plants, in indigenous religious practice, as hardy grafting stock and in traditional human and veterinary medicine. As with most of the columnar Trichocereus, they can withstand much colder temperatures than many other cacti.

This hybrid grows easily outside in USDA Hardiness Zones 8-11, or in most climate zones indoors or under glass. Sow in mildly acidic to mildly alkaline soil, progressing from light shade to full to partial sun as the cacti mature. Transplant into larger containers or the ground after the first year or two. Let the soil totally dry out before watering and fertilise every two weeks to one month over the spring and summer growing season.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Bolivian Torch, Peruvian Torch

Family:

Cactaceae

Genus:

,

Species:

,

Clone/Variety:

Bonny, SS01, SS02

Form:

Climate Zones:

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.