Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Nymphaea caerulea | ‘Blue Lotus’ | Seeds

£ 4.99

Nymphaea caerulea is a revered water lily from North Africa. 25 seeds.

Sold Out

Notify me by email when the item is back in stock

SKU: nymphaea-caerula-blue-lotus-seeds Categories: ,

Description

Nymphaea caerulea | ‘Blue Egyptian Lotus’, ‘Blue Egyptian Water Lily’, ‘Blue Lily’, ‘Blue Lotus’, ‘Blue Water Lily’, ‘Sacred Blue Lily’  | 25 seeds

Nymphaea caerulea is a lovely water lily of the Nymphaea genus, most commonly known as the ‘Blue Lily’ or ‘Blue Lotus’ (although it is also known by many variations, including ‘Blue Egyptian Lotus’, ‘Blue Egyptian Water Lily’, ‘Blue Water Lily’ and ‘Sacred Blue Lily’). Caeruleas’s vibrant bluish-white to sky-blue or purple flowers average ten to fifteen centimetres across and have been used variously in folk medicine, aromatherapy, and perfume-making and as incense.

Although historically considered to be native to Egypt and other parts of East Africa, the plant has also long occurred in other countries, including the Indian subcontinent and Thailand. However, it’s most frequently associated with the Ancient Egyptians, who ascribed great significance to the plant as a Sun symbol (falsely believing its flowers to close at night and open in the morning). Moreover, caerulea was associated with the passage to the afterlife, the origin of the world and the deities Atum, Nefertem and Ra, the plant and its related rituals accordingly being frequently depicted in Egyptian art and architecture. Elsewhere, in Greek mythology, the Blue Lily is considered as a strong candidate for the lotus eaten by the ‘Lotophagi’ (“Lotus-eaters”) of Homer’s ‘Odyssey’.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Blue Lily, Blue Lotus

Family:

Nymphaeaceae

Genus:

Species:

Climate Zones:

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.