Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Acacia acuminata ‘Narrow Phyllodes’ | ‘Inland Jam Wattle’ | Seeds

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

£5.99

Another Arkham's Botanical EU Exclusive!

Acacia acuminata ‘Narrow Phyllodes’ is a small tree native to Western Australia. 25 seeds.

In stock

SKU: acacia-acuminata-narrow-phyllodes-inland-jam-wattle-seeds Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Acacia acuminata ‘Narrow Phyllodes’ | ‘Inland Jam Wattle’, ‘Raspberry Jam Wattle’, ‘Manjart’, ‘Munertor’, ‘Mungaitch’, ‘Mungat’ | 25 seeds

Acacia acuminata is a large shrub/small tree endemic to Western Australia, which averages around five metres high at maturity. In perfect conditions, it can reach a height of up to ten metres. This listing is for the ‘Narrow Phyllodes’ type (the ‘Inland Jam Wattle’).

There are currently three distinct recognised types of Acacia acuminata; the ‘Small Seed’, ‘Narrow Phyllode’ and ‘Broad Phyllode’ – or ‘typical’ – variants. Its former subspecies, Acacia acuminata subsp. Burkittii, is now considered a separate species: Acacia burkittii, or the ‘Fine-leaf Wattle’.

Commonly known as the ‘Raspberry Jam’, or simply ‘Jam’ wattle (referring to the strong scent of its freshly-cut wood), acuminata is also known by the Aboriginal Noongar peoples as ‘Manjart’, ‘Munertor’, ‘Mungaitch’ and ‘Mungat’. The tree’s attractive, dense and durable wood is often used to make items including sheave blocks, fence posts and crafts, and is commonly used as a host in Sandalwood plantations too.

Possessing a high tolerance to frost and a moderate tolerance to salt, Acacia acuminata is quite drought-hardy, although does require a minimum of 250 millimetres per year average rainfall.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Amount:

25 seeds

Common Name:

Inland Jam Wattle, Raspberry Jam Wattle

Family:

Fabaceae

Genus:

Species:

Clone/Variety:

Narrow Phyllodes

Climate Zones:

, , ,

1 review for Acacia acuminata ‘Narrow Phyllodes’ | ‘Inland Jam Wattle’ | Seeds

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Shermy

    Pleased with germination for all the Acacia I orderd from you, took a few weeks but now I have my first seedlings!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.