Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Anadenanthera colubrina | ‘Cebil’, ‘Vilca’ | Seed pods

£6.99£22.49

Another Arkham's Botanical UK Exclusive!

Anadenanthera colubrina seed pods from South America.

Clear
SKU: anadenanthera-colubrina-cebil-vilca-seed-pods Categories: , Tag:

Description

Anadenanthera colubrina | ‘Cebil’, ‘Vilca’ | Seed pods

A member of the Fabaceae family, Anadenanthera colubrina has been known by many formal and informal names over the years, including Acacia colubrina, Acacia grata, ‘Angico’, ‘Cebil’, ‘Curupau’/’Curupay’, ‘Huilca’/’Huilco’, Mimosa colubrina, Piptadenia grata, ‘Vilca’ and ‘Wilco’/’Willka’.

Found growing wild across Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Cuba, Ecuador, Mauritius, Paraguay and Peru, the plant’s dried seed pods have been used in indigenous medicine by several tribes. Other uses for the plant include in making a sweetened drink, making a gum similar to gum Arabic, tanning animal hides, making soap and in construction.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced in 2018-2019

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Seed

Weight:

5g, 10g, 25g

Common Name:

Cebil, Vilca

Family:

Fabaceae

Genus:

Species:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.