Anadenanthera peregrina | ‘Yopo’ | Rooted plant

£27.99£39.99

A rather rare chance to own rooted Anadenanthera peregrina!

Clear

SKU: AB14209 Categories: , Tag:

Description

Anadenanthera peregrina | ‘Angico’, ‘Cohoba’, ‘Yopo’ | Rooted plant

This one’s another of our UK exclusives; an extremely limited quantity of rooted, seed-grown Anadenanthera peregrina (‘Yopo’)! Cultivated in England by our chief grower (from the peregrina seed we currently offer), this truly is an incredible opportunity to add this sought-after species – only very rarely available on the European market – to your collection.

A member of the Fabaceae family, Anadenanthera peregrina is known by a multitude of informal names, including ‘Angico’, ‘Calcium Tree’, ‘Cebil’, ‘Cohoba’, ‘Cohona’, ‘Hakudufha’, ‘Huilca’, ‘Huilco’, ‘Jopo’, ‘Kahobba’, ‘Niopo’, ‘Parica’, ‘Vilca’, ‘Yopa’, ‘Yopo’ and ‘Yupa’. It’s also synonymous with the obsolete Acacia angustiloba, Acacia microphylla, Acacia niopo and Acacia peregrina.

Anadenanthera peregrina is a perennial shrub or tree native to large parts of the Caribbean and South America. Ordinarily growing to approximately twenty metres tall in the wild once mature, its woody parts are covered with a rough bark, while its spherical flowers range from white to a delicate pale yellow. There are two varieties comprising the species; Anadenanthera peregrina var. falcata and Anadenanthera peregrina var. peregrina.

Botanically, peregrina is extremely similar to the closely related Anadenanthera colubrina (‘Cebil’), and the seeds of both species have been used for thousands of years by several indigenous peoples in shamanic ritual practice. The durable wood harvested from the species is used in the manufacture of furniture and for its high tannin levels too.

Grown from seed in the UK


We regret that we cannot sell live plants to customers outside of the European Union

This is due to international regulations. We recommend always checking your local laws before ordering.

Additional information

Product Type:

Height:

~14cm, ~21cm

Common Name:

, ,

Family:

Genus:

Species:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Subscribe to our email list for news, exclusives, discounts and more