Anadenanthera peregrina | ‘Yopo’ | Seeds

(1 customer review)

£5.99£19.99

Wildcrafted in Bolivia in summer 2018. Seeds.

Clear

SKU: AB08044 Categories: , Tag:

Description

Anadenanthera peregrina | ‘Angico’, ‘Cohoba’, ‘Yopo’ | Seeds

A member of the Fabaceae family, Anadenanthera peregrina is known by a multitude of informal names, including ‘Angico’, ‘Calcium Tree’, ‘Cebil’, ‘Cohoba’, ‘Cohona’, ‘Hakudufha’, ‘Huilca’, ‘Huilco’, ‘Jopo’, ‘Kahobba’, ‘Niopo’, ‘Parica’, ‘Vilca’, ‘Yopa’, ‘Yopo’ and ‘Yupa’. It’s also synonymous with the obsolete Acacia angustiloba, Acacia microphylla, Acacia niopo and Acacia peregrina. Wildcrafted in Bolivia in the summer of 2018, this is another of our UK exclusives!

Anadenanthera peregrina is a perennial shrub or tree native to large parts of the Caribbean and South America. Ordinarily growing to approximately twenty metres tall in the wild once mature, its woody parts are covered with a rough bark, while its spherical flowers range from white to a delicate pale yellow. There are two varieties comprising the species; Anadenanthera peregrina var. falcata and Anadenanthera peregrina var. peregrina.

Botanically, peregrina is extremely similar to the closely related Anadenanthera colubrina (‘Cebil’), and the seeds of both species have been used for thousands of years by several indigenous peoples in shamanic ritual practice. The durable wood harvested from the species is used in the manufacture of furniture and for its high tannin levels too.

All the seed sold by Arkham’s Botanical was freshly and ethically sourced

 

Additional information

Product Type:

Weight:

5g, 10g, 25g

Common Name:

, ,

Family:

Genus:

Species:

1 review for Anadenanthera peregrina | ‘Yopo’ | Seeds

  1. Anonymous

    Great looking seeds!

    • Arkham’s

      🙂 Thanks for your feedback!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Subscribe to our email list for news, exclusives, discounts and more