Free shipping starts at £20 UK, £25 EU & £35 USA/Canada (see info pages) | Register an account to earn Reward Points

Salvia divinorum ‘Bunnell’ | ‘Diviner’s Sage’ | Rooted cutting

£24.99

Another Arkham's Botanical EU Exclusive!

This product will be re-stocked again soon! Also known as the ‘Wasson & Hofmann’ strain of the very rare Salvia divinorum. Live cutting.

Sold Out

Notify me by email when the item is back in stock

SKU: salvia-divinorum-bunnell-diviners-sage-rooted-cutting Categories: , Tag:

Description

Salvia divinorum ‘Bunnell’ / ‘Wasson & Hofmann’ | ‘Diviner’s Sage’ | Rooted cutting

Yet another Arkham’s Botanical EU exclusive – rooted, healthy and gorgeous cuttings of the exceedingly rare Salvia divinorum ‘Bunnell’ strain, more commonly (yet mistakenly) known as the ‘Wasson and Hofmann’ clone! This one’s a real rarity on the scene, organically grown in the UK and Spain.

Join the waiting list if there are currently no cuttings available – this hard-to-find strain will be re-stocked again soon from our UK grow site!

Salvia divinorum is a much-coveted (and extremely difficult to obtain) ornamental cultigen (or hybrid – botanists are currently still undecided) which originates from the Sierra Madre Mountains in Oaxaca, Mexico. The plants are reportedly grown by some Mazatec Indians for use in traditional healing.

Two distinct strains of Salvia divinorum are commonly grown by collectors. The first, the ‘Bunnell’ strain listed here, was collected by ecologist and psychologist Sterling Bunnell in 1962, in the Sierra Mazateca, Mexico. Despite Bunnell’s achievement in discovering this clone, most people know it as ‘Wasson & Hofmann’, due to marketing by the commercial distributor that first made it available to the public. The second common strain, known as ‘Blosser or ‘Palatable‘, was discovered in 1991 in Huautla de Jiménez by anthropologist Bret Blosser. There are other Salvia divinorum strains reported to exist, although published information on these is scarce (we’ve compiled this handy table). These even rarer clones include ‘Luna’ (possibly ‘Bunnell’; “isolated from a Hawaiian patch of Salvia divinorum clones, featuring unusually serrated and rounded rather than ovate leaves”) and ‘Paradox’.

Unfortunately, Salvia divinorum seeds have a very low germination rate; consequently, it’s almost always grown from cuttings. Once your cutting arrives, plant it in a pot filled with soil, lightly water and then (optionally) create a humidity chamber by securing a clear plastic bag over the pot. Place the potted cutting in a warm (~20°C), light place – strong direct sunlight is not recommended at this point. Remove the bag for a few minutes each day to avoid the buildup of stagnant air and to mist as necessary every three or four days, until the plant is mature enough to harden off to your local climate.

When you receive your cutting it will only have one or two pairs of tip-growth leaves, as it’s necessary for us to prune the lower leaves so that it can put all of its energy into establishing itself as a plant in its own right. It also helps to reduce stressing the plant during the shipping process. Once you’ve got the cutting in soil it will soon start to grow more of its large and beautiful leaves! We also sell an unidentified Salvia divinorum strain, which we’ve been told may be the ‘Blosser’ clone…

Organically grown in the UK – Please allow one week from ordering for us to ship this item


We regret that we cannot sell this plant to customers outside of the European Union, or in Armenia, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland

This is due to international regulations. We recommend always checking your local laws before ordering.

Additional information

Product Type:

Cutting

Amount:

1 small cutting

Common Name:

Ska Maria, Ska Pastora

Family:

Lamiaceae

Genus:

Species:

Clone/Variety:

Bunnell

Climate Zones:

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.